(a) Items or services specifically excluded Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no payment may be made under part A or part B of this subchapter for any expenses incurred for items or services
* * *
(4) which are not provided within the United States (except for inpatient hospital services furnished outside the United States under the conditions described in section
1395f (f) of this title and, subject to such conditions, limitations, and requirements as are provided under or pursuant to this subchapter, physicians services and ambulance services furnished an individual in conjunction with such inpatient hospital services but only for the period during which such inpatient hospital services were furnished);
(5) which are required as a result of war, or of an act of war, occurring after the effective date of such individuals current coverage under such part;
(6) which constitute personal comfort items (except, in the case of hospice care, as is otherwise permitted under paragraph (1)(C));
(7) where such expenses are for routine physical checkups, eyeglasses (other than eyewear described in section
1395x (s)(8) of this title) or eye examinations for the purpose of prescribing, fitting, or changing eyeglasses, procedures performed (during the course of any eye examination) to determine the refractive state of the eyes, hearing aids or examinations therefor, or immunizations (except as otherwise allowed under section
1395x (s)(10) of this title and subparagraph (B), (F), (G), (H), or (K) of paragraph (1));
(8) where such expenses are for orthopedic shoes or other supportive devices for the feet, other than shoes furnished pursuant to section
1395x (s)(12) of this title;
(9) where such expenses are for custodial care (except, in the case of hospice care, as is otherwise permitted under paragraph (1)(C));
(10) where such expenses are for cosmetic surgery or are incurred in connection therewith, except as required for the prompt repair of accidental injury or for improvement of the functioning of a malformed body member;
(11) where such expenses constitute charges imposed by immediate relatives of such individual or members of his household;
(12) where such expenses are for services in connection with the care, treatment, filling, removal, or replacement of teeth or structures directly supporting teeth, except that payment may be made under part A of this subchapter in the case of inpatient hospital services in connection with the provision of such dental services if the individual, because of his underlying medical condition and clinical status or because of the severity of the dental procedure, requires hospitalization in connection with the provision of such services;
(13) where such expenses are for
(A) the treatment of flat foot conditions and the prescription of supportive devices therefor,
(B) the treatment of subluxations of the foot, or
(C) routine foot care (including the cutting or removal of corns or calluses, the trimming of nails, and other routine hygienic care);
(14) which are other than physicians services (as defined in regulations promulgated specifically for purposes of this paragraph), services described by section
1395x (s)(2)(K) of this title, certified nurse-midwife services, qualified psychologist services, and services of a certified registered nurse anesthetist, and which are furnished to an individual who is a patient of a hospital or critical access hospital by an entity other than the hospital or critical access hospital, unless the services are furnished under arrangements (as defined in section
1395x (w)(1) of this title) with the entity made by the hospital or critical access hospital;
(15)
(A) which are for services of an assistant at surgery in a cataract operation (including subsequent insertion of an intraocular lens) unless, before the surgery is performed, the appropriate utilization and quality control peer review organization (under part B of subchapter XI of this chapter) or a carrier under section
1395u of this title has approved of the use of such an assistant in the surgical procedure based on the existence of a complicating medical condition, or
(B) which are for services of an assistant at surgery to which section
1395w–4 (i)(2)(B) of this title applies;
(16) in the case in which funds may not be used for such items and services under the Assisted Suicide Funding Restriction Act of 1997 [
42 U.S.C.
14401 et seq.];
(17) where the expenses are for an item or service furnished in a competitive acquisition area (as established by the Secretary under section
1395w–3 (a) of this title) by an entity other than an entity with which the Secretary has entered into a contract under section
1395w–3 (b) of this title for the furnishing of such an item or service in that area, unless the Secretary finds that the expenses were incurred in a case of urgent need, or in other circumstances specified by the Secretary;
(18) which are covered skilled nursing facility services described in section
1395yy (e)(2)(A)(i) of this title and which are furnished to an individual who is a resident of a skilled nursing facility during a period in which the resident is provided covered post-hospital extended care services (or, for services described in section
1395x (s)(2)(D) of this title, which are furnished to such an individual without regard to such period), by an entity other than the skilled nursing facility, unless the services are furnished under arrangements (as defined in section
1395x (w)(1) of this title) with the entity made by the skilled nursing facility;
(19) which are for items or services which are furnished pursuant to a private contract described in section
1395a (b) of this title;
(20) in the case of outpatient occupational therapy services or outpatient physical therapy services furnished as an incident to a physicians professional services (as described in section
1395x (s)(2)(A) of this title), that do not meet the standards and conditions (other than any licensing requirement specified by the Secretary) under the second sentence of section
* * *