40 USC Appendix 224 - Program development criteria
(a) In considering programs and projects to be given assistance under this Act, and in establishing a priority ranking of the requests for assistance presented to the Commission, the Commission shall follow procedures that will insure consideration of the following factors:
(1) the relationship of the project or class of projects to overall regional development including its location in an area determined by the State have a significant potential for growth or in a severely and persistently distressed county or area;
(2) the population and area to be served by the project or class of projects including the relative per capita income and the unemployment rates in the area;
(3) the relative financial resources available to the State or political subdivisions or instrumentalities thereof which seek to undertake the project;
(4) the importance of the project or class of projects in relation to other projects or classes of projects which may be in competition for the same funds;
(5) the prospects that the project for which assistance is sought will improve, on a continuing rather than a temporary basis, the opportunities for employment, the average level of income, or the economic and social development of the area served by the project; and
(6) the extent to which the project design provides for detailed outcome measurements by which grant expenditures may be evaluated.
(b) Limitation.—
Financial assistance made available under this Act shall not be used to assist establishments relocating from one area to another.
(c) Funds may be provided for programs and projects in a State under this Act only if the Commission determines that the level of Federal and State financial assistance under Acts other than this Act for the same type of programs or projects in that portion of the State within the region, will not be diminished in order to substitute funds authorized by this Act.