40 USC Appendix 214 - Supplements to Federal grant-in-aid programs
(a) In order to enable the people, States, and local communities of the region, including local development districts, to take maximum advantage of Federal grant-in-aid programs (as hereinafter defined) for which they are eligible but for which, because of their economic situation, they cannot supply the required matching share, or for which there are insufficient funds available under the Federal grant-in-aid Act authorizing such programs to meet pressing needs of the region, the Federal Cochairman may use amounts made available to carry out this section for all or any portion of the basic Federal contribution to projects or activities (hereinafter referred to as projects) under such Federal grant-in-aid programs authorized by Federal grant-in-aid Acts, and for the purpose of increasing the Federal contribution to projects under such programs, as hereafter defined, above the fixed maximum portion of the cost of such projects otherwise authorized by the applicable law. In the case of any program or project for which all or any portion of the basic Federal contribution to the project under a Federal grant-in-aid program is proposed to be made under this subsection, no such Federal contribution shall be made until the responsible Federal official administering the Federal grant-in-aid Act authorizing such contribution certifies that such program or project meets the applicable requirements of such Federal grant-in-aid Act and could be approved for Federal contribution under such Act if funds were available under such Act for such program or project. Funds may be provided for programs and projects in a State under this subsection only if the Commission determines that the level of Federal and State financial assistance under Acts other than this Act, for the same type of programs or projects in that portion of the State within the region, will not be diminished in order to substitute funds authorized by this subsection. Funds provided pursuant to this Act shall be available without regard to any limitations on areas eligible for assistance or authorizations for appropriation in any other Act. Any findings, report, certification, or documentation required to be submitted to the head of the department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government responsible for the administration of any Federal grant-in-aid programs shall be accepted by the Federal Cochairman with respect to a supplemental grant for any project under such program.
(b) Cost Sharing.—
(1) In general.—
The Federal portion of such costs shall not be increased in excess of the percentages established by the Commission, and shall in no event exceed 80 per centum thereof.
(2) Maximum commission contribution after september 30, 1998.—
(A) In general.—
Subject to subparagraph (B), after September 30, 1998, a Commission contribution of not more than 50 percent of any project cost eligible for financial assistance under this section may be provided from funds appropriated to carry out this Act.
(B) Distressed counties.—
In the case of a project to be carried out in a county for which a distressed county designation is in effect under section 226, the maximum Commission contribution under subparagraph (A) may be increased to 80 percent.
(c) The term Federal grant-in-aid programs as used in this section means those Federal grant-in-aid programs authorized by this Act and Acts other than this Act for the acquisition or development of land, the construction or equipment of facilities, or other community or economic development or economic adjustment activities, including but not limited to grant-in-aid programs authorized by the following Acts: Federal Water Pollution Control Act; Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act; titles VI and XVI of the Public Health Services Act; Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Technical Education Act of 1998; Federal Airport Act; Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970; part IV of title III of the Communications Act of 1934; title VI (part A) and VII of the Higher Education Act of 1965; Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965; National Defense Education Act of 1958; Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act; sections 201 and 209 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965; the housing repair program for homeowners authorized by section 1319 of title 42 United States Code; grants under the Indian Health Service Act (42 Stat. 208); and title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974. The term shall not include
(A)  the program for the construction of the development highway system authorized by section 201 of this Act or any other program relating to highway or road construction authorized by title 23, United States Code, or
(B)  any other program for which loans or other Federal financial assistance, except a grant-in-aid program, is authorized by this or any other Act. For the purpose of this section, any sewage treatment works constructed pursuant to section 8(c) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act without Federal grant-in-aid assistance under such section shall be regarded as if constructed with such assistance.
(d) Not to exceed $97,000,000 of the funds authorized in section 401 of this Act for the two-fiscal-year period ending June 30, 1969, shall be available to carry out this section.