29 USC 2863 - Within State allocations
(a) Reservations for State activities
(1) Statewide workforce investment activities
The Governor of a State shall make the reservation required under section 2853 (a) of this title.
* * *
A local board may transfer, if such a transfer is approved by the Governor, not more than 20 percent of the funds allocated to the local area under paragraph (2)(A) or (3), and 20 percent of the funds allocated to the local area under paragraph (2)(B), for a fiscal year between
(A) adult employment and training activities; and
(B) dislocated worker employment and training activities.
(5) Allocation
(A) In general
The Governor of the State shall allocate the funds described in paragraph (1) to local areas under paragraphs (2) and (3) for the purpose of providing a single system of employment and training activities for adults and dislocated workers in accordance with subsections (d) and (e) of section 2864 of this title.
(B) Additional requirements
(i) Adults Funds allocated under paragraph (2)(A) or (3) shall be used by a local area to contribute proportionately to the costs of the one-stop delivery system described in section 2864 (c) of this title in the local area, and to pay for employment and training activities provided to adults in the local area, consistent with section 2864 of this title.
(ii) Dislocated workers Funds allocated under paragraph (2)(B) shall be used by a local area to contribute proportionately to the costs of the one-stop delivery system described in section 2864 (c) of this title in the local area, and to pay for employment and training activities provided to dislocated workers in the local area, consistent with section 2864 of this title.
(c) Reallocation among local areas
(1) In general
The Governor may, in accordance with this subsection, reallocate to eligible local areas within the State amounts that are allocated under paragraph (2)(A) or (3) of subsection (b) of this section for adult employment and training activities and that are available for reallocation.
(2) Amount
The amount available for reallocation for a program year is equal to the amount by which the unobligated balance of the local area allocation under paragraph (2)(A) or (3) of subsection (b) of this section for such activities, at the end of the program year prior to the program year for which the determination under this paragraph is made exceeds 20 percent of such allocation for the prior program year.
(3) Reallocation
In making reallocations to eligible local areas of amounts available pursuant to paragraph (2) for a program year, the Governor shall allocate to each eligible local area within the State an amount based on the relative amount allocated to such local area under subsection (b)(3) of this section for such activities for the prior program year, as compared to the total amount allocated to all eligible local areas in the State under subsection (b)(3) of this section for such activities for such prior program year. For purposes of this paragraph, local areas that received allocations under subsection (b)(2)(A) of this section for the prior program year shall be treated as if the local areas received allocations under subsection (b)(3) of this section for such year.
(4) Eligibility
For purposes of this subsection, an eligible local area means a local area that has obligated at least 80 percent of the local area allocation under paragraph (2)(A) or (3) of subsection (b) of this section for such activities, for the program year prior to the program year for which the determination under paragraph (2) is made.