26 USC 42 - Low-income housing credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to
* * *
(i) as of the last day of the 1st year of the 10-year period referred to in subparagraph (B),
(ii) by using a discount rate equal to 72 percent of the average of the annual Federal mid-term rate and the annual Federal long-term rate applicable under section 1274 (d)(1) to the month applicable under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A) and compounded annually, and
(iii) by assuming that the credit allowable under this section for any year is received on the last day of such year.
(3) Cross references
(A) For treatment of certain rehabilitation expenditures as separate new buildings, see subsection (e).
(B) For determination of applicable percentage for increases in qualified basis after the 1st year of the credit period, see subsection (f)(3).
(C) For authority of housing credit agency to limit applicable percentage and qualified basis which may be taken into account under this section with respect to any building, see subsection (h)(7).
(c) Qualified basis; qualified low-income building
For purposes of this section
(1) Qualified basis
(A) Determination
The qualified basis of any qualified low-income building for any taxable year is an amount equal to
(i) the applicable fraction (determined as of the close of such taxable year) of
(ii) the eligible basis of such building (determined under subsection (d)(5)).
(B) Applicable fraction
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term applicable fraction means the smaller of the unit fraction or the floor space fraction.
(C) Unit fraction
For purposes of subparagraph (B), the term unit fraction means the fraction
(i) the numerator of which is the number of low-income units in the building, and
* * *
(ii) Limitation The increase in the adjusted basis of any building which is taken into account by reason of clause (i) shall not exceed 10 percent of the eligible basis of the qualified low-income housing project of which it is a part. For purposes of the preceding sentence, all community service facilities which are part of the same qualified low-income housing project shall be treated as one facility.
(iii) Community service facility For purposes of this subparagraph, the term community service facility means any facility designed to serve primarily individuals whose income is 60 percent or less of area median income (within the meaning of subsection (g)(1)(B)).
(D) No reduction for depreciation
The adjusted basis of any building shall be determined without regard to paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1016 (a).
(5) Special rules for determining eligible basis
(A) Eligible basis reduced by Federal grants
If, during any taxable year of the compliance period, a grant is made with respect to any building or the operation thereof and any portion of such grant is funded with Federal funds (whether or not includible in gross income), the eligible basis of such building for such taxable year and all succeeding taxable years shall be reduced by the portion of such grant which is so funded.
(B) Eligible basis not to include expenditures where section 167 (k) elected
The eligible basis of any building shall not include any portion of its adjusted basis which is attributable to amounts with respect to which an election is made under section 167 (k) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990).
(C) Increase in credit for buildings in high cost areas
(i) In general In the case of any building located in a qualified census tract or difficult development area which is designated for purposes of this subparagraph
(I) in the case of a new building, the eligible basis of such building shall be 130 percent of such basis determined without regard to this subparagraph, and
(II) in the case of an existing building, the rehabilitation expenditures taken into account under subsection (e) shall be 130 percent of such expenditures determined without regard to this subparagraph.
(ii) Qualified census tract
* * *
(i) the numerator of which is the sum of the applicable fractions determined under subsection (c)(1) as of the close of each full month of such year during which such building was in service, and
(ii) the denominator of which is 12.
(B) Disallowed 1st year credit allowed in 11th year
Any reduction by reason of subparagraph (A) in the credit allowable (without regard to subparagraph (A)) for the 1st taxable year of the credit period shall be allowable under subsection (a) for the 1st taxable year following the credit period.
(3) Determination of applicable percentage with respect to increases in qualified basis after 1st year of credit period
(A) In general
In the case of any building which was a qualified low-income building as of the close of the 1st year of the credit period, if
(i) as of the close of any taxable year in the compliance period (after the 1st year of the credit period) the qualified basis of such building exceeds
(ii) the qualified basis of such building as of the close of the 1st year of the credit period,
the applicable percentage which shall apply under subsection (a) for the taxable year to such excess shall be the percentage equal to 2/3 of the applicable percentage which (after the application of subsection (h)) would but for this paragraph apply to such basis.
(B) 1st year computation applies
A rule similar to the rule of paragraph (2)(A) shall apply to any increase in qualified basis to which subparagraph (A) applies for the 1st year of such increase.
(4) Dispositions of property
* * *
percent for 140 percent and by substituting any low-income unit in the building is occupied by a new resident whose income exceeds 40 percent of area median gross income for any residential unit in the building (of a size comparable to, or smaller than, such unit) is occupied by a new resident whose income exceeds such income limitation.
(E) Units where Federal rental assistance is reduced as tenant’s income increases
If the gross rent with respect to a residential unit exceeds the limitation under subparagraph (A) by reason of the fact that the income of the occupants thereof exceeds the income limitation applicable under paragraph (1), such unit shall, nevertheless, be treated as a rent-restricted unit for purposes of paragraph (1) if
(i) a Federal rental assistance payment described in subparagraph (B)(i) is made with respect to such unit or its occupants, and
(ii) the sum of such payment and the gross rent with respect to such unit does not exceed the sum of the amount of such payment which would be made and the gross rent which would be payable with respect to such unit if
(I) the income of the occupants thereof did not exceed the income limitation applicable under paragraph (1), and
(II) such units were rent-restricted within the meaning of subparagraph (A).
The preceding sentence shall apply to any unit only if the result described in clause (ii) is required by Federal statute as of the date of the enactment of this subparagraph and as of the date the Federal rental assistance payment is made.
(3) Date for meeting requirements
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a building shall be treated as a qualified low-income building only if the project (of which such building is a part) meets the requirements of paragraph (1) not later than the close of the 1st year of the credit period for such building.
(B) Buildings which rely on later buildings for qualification
(i) In general In determining whether a building (hereinafter in this subparagraph referred to as the prior building) is a qualified low-income building, the taxpayer may take into account 1 or more additional buildings placed in service during the 12-month period described in subparagraph (A) with respect to the prior building only if the taxpayer elects to apply clause (ii) with respect to each additional building taken into account.
(ii) Treatment of elected buildings In the case of a building which the taxpayer elects to take into account under clause (i), the period under subparagraph (A) for such building shall end at the close of the 12-month period applicable to the prior building.
* * *
home rule city For purposes of this paragraph, the term constitutional home rule city has the meaning given such term by section 146 (d)(3)(C).
(F) State may provide for different allocation
Rules similar to the rules of section 146 (e) (other than paragraph (2)(B) thereof) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(G) Population
For purposes of this paragraph, population shall be determined in accordance with section 146 (j).
(H) Cost-of-living adjustment
(i) In general In the case of a calendar year after 2002, the $2,000,000 and $1.75 amounts in subparagraph (C) shall each be increased by an amount equal to
(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1 (f)(3) for such calendar year by substituting calendar year 2001 for calendar year 1992 in subparagraph (B) thereof.
(ii) Rounding
(I) In the case of the $2,000,000 amount, any increase under clause (i) which is not a multiple of $5,000 shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $5,000.
(II) In the case of the $1.75 amount, any increase under clause (i) which is not a multiple of 5 cents shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of 5 cents.
(4) Credit for buildings financed by tax-exempt bonds subject to volume cap not taken into account
(A) In general
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the portion of any credit allowable under subsection (a) which is attributable to eligible basis financed by any obligation the interest on which is exempt from tax under section 103 if
(i) such obligation is taken into account under section 146, and
* * *
Not more than 90 percent of the State housing credit ceiling for any State for any calendar year shall be allocated to projects other than qualified low-income housing projects described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Projects involving qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organizations
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a qualified low-income housing project is described in this subparagraph if a qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organization is to own an interest in the project (directly or through a partnership) and materially participate (within the meaning of section 469 (h)) in the development and operation of the project throughout the compliance period.
(C) Qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organization
For purposes of this paragraph, the term qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organization means any organization if
(i) such organization is described in paragraph (3) or (4) of section 501 (c) and is exempt from tax under section 501 (a),
(ii) such organization is determined by the State housing credit agency not to be affiliated with or controlled by a for-profit organization;[4] and
(iii) 1 of the exempt purposes of such organization includes the fostering of low-income housing.
(D) Treatment of certain subsidiaries
(i) In general For purposes of this paragraph, a qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organization shall be treated as satisfying the ownership and material participation test of subparagraph (B) if any qualified corporation in which such organization holds stock satisfies such test.
(ii) Qualified corporation For purposes of clause (i), the term qualified corporation means any corporation if 100 percent of the stock of such corporation is held by 1 or more qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organizations at all times during the period such corporation is in existence.
(E) State may not override set-aside
Nothing in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) shall be construed to permit a State not to comply with subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
* * *
In allocating a housing credit dollar amount to any building, the housing credit agency shall specify the applicable percentage and the maximum qualified basis which may be taken into account under this section with respect to such building. The applicable percentage and maximum qualified basis so specified shall not exceed the applicable percentage and qualified basis determined under this section without regard to this subsection.
(8) Other definitions
For purposes of this subsection
(A) Housing credit agency
The term housing credit agency means any agency authorized to carry out this subsection.
(B) Possessions treated as States
The term State includes a possession of the United States.
(i) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section
(1) Compliance period
The term compliance period means, with respect to any building, the period of 15 taxable years beginning with the 1st taxable year of the credit period with respect thereto.
(2) Determination of whether building is federally subsidized
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, for purposes of subsection (b)(1), a new building shall be treated as federally subsidized for any taxable year if, at any time during such taxable year or any prior taxable year, there is or was outstanding any obligation the interest on which is exempt from tax under section 103, or any below market Federal loan, the proceeds of which are or were used (directly or indirectly) with respect to such building or the operation thereof.
(B) Election to reduce eligible basis by balance of loan or proceeds of obligations
* * *
(6) Application to estates and trusts
In the case of an estate or trust, the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) and any increase in tax under subsection (j) shall be apportioned between the estate or trust and the beneficiaries on the basis of the income of the estate or trust allocable to each.
(7) Impact of tenant’s right of 1st refusal to acquire property
(A) In general
No Federal income tax benefit shall fail to be allowable to the taxpayer with respect to any qualified low-income building merely by reason of a right of 1st refusal held by the tenants (in cooperative form or otherwise) or resident management corporation of such building or by a qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)(C)) or government agency to purchase the property after the close of the compliance period for a price which is not less than the minimum purchase price determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Minimum purchase price
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the minimum purchase price under this subparagraph is an amount equal to the sum of
(i) the principal amount of outstanding indebtedness secured by the building (other than indebtedness incurred within the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale to the tenants), and
(ii) all Federal, State, and local taxes attributable to such sale.
Except in the case of Federal income taxes, there shall not be taken into account under clause (ii) any additional tax attributable to the application of clause (ii).
* * *
(ii) Certification as to amount of other subsidies Prior to each determination under clause (i), the taxpayer shall certify to the housing credit agency the full extent of all Federal, State, and local subsidies which apply (or which the taxpayer expects to apply) with respect to the building.
(D) Application to bond financed projects
Subsection (h)(4) shall not apply to any project unless the governmental unit which issued the bonds (or on behalf of which the bonds were issued) makes a determination under rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(n) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations
(1) dealing with
(A) projects which include more than 1 building or only a portion of a building,
(B) buildings which are placed in service in portions,
(2) providing for the application of this section to short taxable years,
(3) preventing the avoidance of the rules of this section, and
(4) providing the opportunity for housing credit agencies to correct administrative errors and omissions with respect to allocations and record keeping within a reasonable period after their discovery, taking into account the availability of regulations and other administrative guidance from the Secretary.
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] So in original. Probably should be “sections”.
[3] So in original. Probably should be “etc.,”.
[4] So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
[5] So in original. The period probably should not appear.
* * *