26 USC 42 - Low-income housing credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to
* * *
(ii) 20 percent of the qualified basis of such building (determined without regard to this subparagraph).
(2) Qualified low-income building
The term qualified low-income building means any building
(A) which is part of a qualified low-income housing project at all times during the period
(i) beginning on the 1st day in the compliance period on which such building is part of such a project, and
(ii) ending on the last day of the compliance period with respect to such building, and
(B) to which the amendments made by section 201(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 apply. Such term does not include any building with respect to which moderate rehabilitation assistance is provided, at any time during the compliance period, under section 8(e)(2)1 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (other than assistance under the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this sentence)).
(d) Eligible basis
For purposes of this section
(1) New buildings
The eligible basis of a new building is its adjusted basis as of the close of the 1st taxable year of the credit period.
(2) Existing buildings
(A) In general
The eligible basis of an existing building is
(i) in the case of a building which meets the requirements of subparagraph (B), its adjusted basis as of the close of the 1st taxable year of the credit period, and
(ii) zero in any other case.
(B) Requirements
A building meets the requirements of this subparagraph if
* * *
The term qualified low-income housing project means any project for residential rental property if the project meets the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) whichever is elected by the taxpayer:
(A) 20–50 test
The project meets the requirements of this subparagraph if 20 percent or more of the residential units in such project are both rent-restricted and occupied by individuals whose income is 50 percent or less of area median gross income.
(B) 40–60 test
The project meets the requirements of this subparagraph if 40 percent or more of the residential units in such project are both rent-restricted and occupied by individuals whose income is 60 percent or less of area median gross income.
Any election under this paragraph, once made, shall be irrevocable. For purposes of this paragraph, any property shall not be treated as failing to be residential rental property merely because part of the building in which such property is located is used for purposes other than residential rental purposes.
(2) Rent-restricted units
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), a residential unit is rent-restricted if the gross rent with respect to such unit does not exceed 30 percent of the imputed income limitation applicable to such unit. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the amount of the income limitation under paragraph (1) applicable for any period shall not be less than such limitation applicable for the earliest period the building (which contains the unit) was included in the determination of whether the project is a qualified low-income housing project.
* * *
(5) Portion of State ceiling set-aside for certain projects involving qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organizations
(A) In general
Not more than 90 percent of the State housing credit ceiling for any State for any calendar year shall be allocated to projects other than qualified low-income housing projects described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Projects involving qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organizations
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a qualified low-income housing project is described in this subparagraph if a qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organization is to own an interest in the project (directly or through a partnership) and materially participate (within the meaning of section 469 (h)) in the development and operation of the project throughout the compliance period.
(C) Qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organization
For purposes of this paragraph, the term qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organization means any organization if
(i) such organization is described in paragraph (3) or (4) of section 501 (c) and is exempt from tax under section 501 (a),
(ii) such organization is determined by the State housing credit agency not to be affiliated with or controlled by a for-profit organization;[4] and
(iii) 1 of the exempt purposes of such organization includes the fostering of low-income housing.
(D) Treatment of certain subsidiaries
(i) In general For purposes of this paragraph, a qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organization shall be treated as satisfying the ownership and material participation test of subparagraph (B) if any qualified corporation in which such organization holds stock satisfies such test.
(ii) Qualified corporation For purposes of clause (i), the term qualified corporation means any corporation if 100 percent of the stock of such corporation is held by 1 or more qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organizations at all times during the period such corporation is in existence.
(E) State may not override set-aside
* * *
(i) beginning on the 1st day in the compliance period on which such building is part of a qualified low-income housing project, and
(ii) ending on the later of
(I) the date specified by such agency in such agreement, or
(II) the date which is 15 years after the close of the compliance period.
(E) Exceptions if foreclosure or if no buyer willing to maintain low-income status
(i) In general The extended use period for any building shall terminate
(I) on the date the building is acquired by foreclosure (or instrument in lieu of foreclosure) unless the Secretary determines that such acquisition is part of an arrangement with the taxpayer a purpose of which is to terminate such period, or
(II) on the last day of the period specified in subparagraph (I) if the housing credit agency is unable to present during such period a qualified contract for the acquisition of the low-income portion of the building by any person who will continue to operate such portion as a qualified low-income building.
Subclause (II) shall not apply to the extent more stringent requirements are provided in the agreement or in State law.
(ii) Eviction, etc. of existing low-income tenants not permitted The termination of an extended use period under clause (i) shall not be construed to permit before the close of the 3-year period following such termination
(I) the eviction or the termination of tenancy (other than for good cause) of an existing tenant of any low-income unit, or
* * *
(6) Application to estates and trusts
In the case of an estate or trust, the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) and any increase in tax under subsection (j) shall be apportioned between the estate or trust and the beneficiaries on the basis of the income of the estate or trust allocable to each.
(7) Impact of tenant’s right of 1st refusal to acquire property
(A) In general
No Federal income tax benefit shall fail to be allowable to the taxpayer with respect to any qualified low-income building merely by reason of a right of 1st refusal held by the tenants (in cooperative form or otherwise) or resident management corporation of such building or by a qualified nonprofit">nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)(C)) or government agency to purchase the property after the close of the compliance period for a price which is not less than the minimum purchase price determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Minimum purchase price
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the minimum purchase price under this subparagraph is an amount equal to the sum of
(i) the principal amount of outstanding indebtedness secured by the building (other than indebtedness incurred within the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale to the tenants), and
(ii) all Federal, State, and local taxes attributable to such sale.
Except in the case of Federal income taxes, there shall not be taken into account under clause (ii) any additional tax attributable to the application of clause (ii).
* * *