26 USC 409A - Inclusion in gross income of deferred compensation under nonqualified deferred compensation plans
(a) Rules relating to constructive receipt
(1) Plan failures
(A) Gross income inclusion
(i) In general If at any time during a taxable year a nonqualified deferred compensation plan
(I) fails to meet the requirements of paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), or
(II) is not operated in accordance with such requirements,
all compensation deferred under the plan for the taxable year and all preceding taxable years shall be includible in gross income for the taxable year to the extent not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture and not previously included in gross income.
(ii) Application only to affected participants Clause (i) shall only apply with respect to all compensation deferred under the plan for participants with respect to whom the failure relates.
(B) Interest and additional tax payable with respect to previously deferred compensation
(i) In general If compensation is required to be included in gross income under subparagraph (A) for a taxable year, the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year shall be increased by the sum of
(I) the amount of interest determined under clause (ii), and
(II) an amount equal to 20 percent of the compensation which is required to be included in gross income.
(ii) Interest For purposes of clause (i), the interest determined under this clause for any taxable year is the amount of interest at the underpayment rate plus 1 percentage point on the underpayments that would have occurred had the deferred compensation been includible in gross income for the taxable year in which first deferred or, if later, the first taxable year in which such deferred compensation is not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.
(2) Distributions
(A) In general
The requirements of this paragraph are met if the plan provides that compensation deferred under the plan may not be distributed earlier than
(i) separation from service as determined by the Secretary (except as provided in subparagraph (B)(i)),
(ii) the date the participant becomes disabled (within the meaning of subparagraph (C)),
(iii) death,
(iv) a specified time (or pursuant to a fixed schedule) specified under the plan at the date of the deferral of such compensation,
(v) to the extent provided by the Secretary, a change in the ownership or effective control of the corporation, or in the ownership of a substantial portion of the assets of the corporation, or
(vi) the occurrence of an unforeseeable emergency.
(B) Special rules
(i) Specified employees In the case of any specified employee, the requirement of subparagraph (A)(i) is met only if distributions may not be made before the date which is 6 months after the date of separation from service (or, if earlier, the date of death of the employee). For purposes of the preceding sentence, a specified employee is a key employee (as defined in section 416 (i) without regard to paragraph (5) thereof) of a corporation any stock in which is publicly traded on an established securities market or otherwise.
(ii) Unforeseeable emergency For purposes of subparagraph (A)(vi)
(I) In general The term unforeseeable emergency means a severe financial hardship to the participant resulting from an illness or accident of the participant, the participants spouse, or a dependent (as defined in section 152(a)) of the participant, loss of the participants property due to casualty, or other similar extraordinary and unforeseeable circumstances arising as a result of events beyond the control of the participant.
(II) Limitation on distributions The requirement of subparagraph (A)(vi) is met only if, as determined under regulations of the Secretary, the amounts distributed with respect to an emergency do not exceed the amounts necessary to satisfy such emergency plus amounts necessary to pay taxes reasonably anticipated as a result of the distribution, after taking into account the extent to which such hardship is or may be relieved through reimbursement or compensation by insurance or otherwise or by liquidation of the participants assets (to the extent the liquidation of such assets would not itself cause severe financial hardship).
(C) Disabled
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), a participant shall be considered disabled if the participant
(i) is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months, or
(ii) is, by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months, receiving income replacement benefits for a period of not less than 3 months under an accident and health plan covering employees of the participants employer.
(3) Acceleration of benefits
The requirements of this paragraph are met if the plan does not permit the acceleration of the time or schedule of any payment under the plan, except as provided in regulations by the Secretary.
(4) Elections
(A) In general
The requirements of this paragraph are met if the requirements of subparagraphs (B) and (C) are met.
(B) Initial deferral decision
(i) In general The requirements of this subparagraph are met if the plan provides that compensation for services performed during a taxable year may be deferred at the participants election only if the election to defer such compensation is made not later than the close of the preceding taxable year or at such other time as provided in regulations.
(ii) First year of eligibility In the case of the first year in which a participant becomes eligible to participate in the plan, such election may be made with respect to services to be performed subsequent to the election within 30 days after the date the participant becomes eligible to participate in such plan.
* * *