22 USC 7426 - Prohibition of United States military assistance to parties to the International Criminal Court
(a) Prohibition of military assistance
Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and effective 1 year after the date on which the Rome Statute enters into force pursuant to Article 126 of the Rome Statute, no United States military assistance may be provided to the government of a country that is a party to the International Criminal Court.
(b) National interest waiver
The President may, without prior notice to Congress, waive the prohibition of subsection (a) of this section with respect to a particular country if he determines and reports to the appropriate congressional committees that it is important to the national interest of the United States to waive such prohibition.
(c) Article 98 waiver
The President may, without prior notice to Congress, waive the prohibition of subsection (a) of this section with respect to a particular country if he determines and reports to the appropriate congressional committees that such country has entered into an agreement with the United States pursuant to Article 98 of the Rome Statute preventing the International Criminal court from proceeding against United States personnel present in such country.
(d) Exemption
The prohibition of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the government of
(1) a NATO member country;
(2) a major non-NATO ally (including Australia, Egypt, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Argentina, the Republic of Korea, and New Zealand); or
(3) Taiwan.