20 USC 1029 - General provisions
(a) Methods
In complying with sections 1027 and 1028 of this title, the Secretary shall ensure that States and institutions of higher education use fair and equitable methods in reporting and that the reporting methods protect the privacy of individuals.
(b) Special rule
For each State in which there are no State certification or licensure assessments, or for States that do not set minimum performance levels on those assessments
(1) the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, collect data comparable to the data required under this part from States, local educational agencies, institutions of higher education, or other entities that administer such assessments to teachers or prospective teachers; and
(2) notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the Secretary shall use such data to carry out requirements of this part related to assessments or pass rates.
(c) Limitations
(1) Federal control prohibited
Nothing in this part shall be construed to permit, allow, encourage, or authorize any Federal control over any aspect of any private, religious, or home school, whether or not a home school is treated as a private school or home school under State law. This section shall not be construed to prohibit private, religious, or home schools from participation in programs or services under this part.
(2) No change in State control encouraged or required
Nothing in this part shall be construed to encourage or require any change in a States treatment of any private, religious, or home school, whether or not a home school is treated as a private school or home school under State law.
(3) National system of teacher certification prohibited
Nothing in this part shall be construed to permit, allow, encourage, or authorize the Secretary to establish or support any national system of teacher certification.