(a) In general For purposes of determining the export price (or constructed export price) under section
1677a of this title or the normal value under section
1677b of this title, and in carrying out reviews under section
1675 of this title, the administering authority may
(1) use averaging and statistically valid samples, if there is a significant volume of sales of the subject merchandise or a significant number or types of products, and
(2) decline to take into account adjustments which are insignificant in relation to the price or value of the merchandise.
(c) Determination of dumping margin
(1) General rule In determining weighted average dumping margins under section
1673b (d),
1673d (c), or
1675 (a) of this title, the administering authority shall determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for each known exporter and producer of the subject merchandise.
(2) Exception If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to
(A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or
(B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.
(e) Determination of countervailable subsidy rate
(1) General rule In determining countervailable subsidy rates under section
1671b (d),
1671d (c), or
1675 (a) of this title, the administering authority shall determine an individual countervailable subsidy rate for each known exporter or producer of the subject merchandise.
(2) Exception If the administering authority determines that it is not practicable to determine individual countervailable subsidy rates under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may
(A) determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to
(i) a sample of exporters or producers that the administering authority determines is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or
(ii) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that the administering authority determines can be reasonably examined; or
(B) determine a single country-wide subsidy rate to be applied to all exporters and producers.
The individual countervailable subsidy rates determined under subparagraph (A) shall be used to determine the all-others rate under section 1671d (c)(5) of this title.