10 USC 2461 - Public-private competition required before conversion to contractor performance
(a) Public-Private Competition.—
(1) A function of the Department of Defense performed by 10 or more Department of Defense civilian employees may not be converted, in whole or in part, to performance by a contractor unless the conversion is based on the results of a public-private competition that
* * *
(B) If the Secretary determines that the report required by paragraph (1) was not submitted or that the required certification was not included in the submitted report, the function for which the public-private competition was conducted for which the objection was submitted may not be the subject of a solicitation of offers for, or award of, a contract until, respectively, the report is submitted or a report containing the certification in full compliance with the certification requirement is submitted.
(d) Exemption for the Purchase of Products and Services of the Blind and Other Severely Handicapped Persons.—
This section shall not apply to a commercial or industrial type function of the Department of Defense that
(1) is included on the procurement list established pursuant to section 2 of the Javits-Wagner-ODay Act (41 U.S.C. 47); or
(2) is planned to be changed to performance by a qualified nonprofit">nonprofit agency for the blind or by a qualified nonprofit">nonprofit agency for other severely handicapped persons in accordance with that Act.
(e) Inapplicability During War or Emergency.—
The provisions of this section shall not apply during war or during a period of national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
[1] So in original. Probably should be “public-private”.