TITLE 42 - US CODE - CHAPTER 41 - DEMONSTRATION CITIES AND METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
[…] L. 91–152, title IV, §§ 402, 417, Dec. 24, 1969, 83 Stat. 395, 401, related to application of advances in technology to housing and urban development and provided for: statement of purpose and duties of Secretary; objectives of research and studies; execution of research and studies directly or by contract, acquisition of property, and limitation on contracts; authorization of appropriations and availability of funds for expenditures; and limitation of authority under other provisions of law. See sections 1701z–1 to 1701z–4 of Title 12, Banks and Banking. Section 3373, Pub. L. 89–754, title X, § 1011, Nov. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 1287, related to environmental studies and provided for: Congressional findings and comprehensive program of research, studies, surveys, and analyses; powers and duties of Secretary; advisory committees, functions, personnel, compensation, travel, and other necessary expenses; execution of studies, surveys, research, and analyses directly or by contract, and limitation on contracts; and authorization of appropriations and availability of funds for expenditures. See sections 1701z–1 to 1701z–4 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.

42 USC 3374 - Acquisition of property at or near military bases which have been ordered to be closed

(a) Authorization; conditions precedent