999 F2d 545 United States v. Monroe
[…] She contends that the district court accordingly erred by denying her motion to suppress the evidence obtained from her Chicago apartment. We disagree.

4

We review de novo the denial of a motion to suppress evidence, but we review for clear error the district court's findings of historical facts. United States v. Ramos, 923 F.2d 1346, 1351 (9th Cir.1991). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3109, a federal officer "may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, ... to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance[.]" Section 3109 also applies when federal officers are serving an arrest warrant. United States v. Dicesare, 765 F.2d 890, 896 (9th Cir.1985) (citing Miller v. United States, 357 U.S. 301, 306 (1958)), amended on other grounds, 777 F.2d 543 (9th Cir.1985).

5