903 F.2d 1262
[…] Vela's testimony, if believed, was sufficient to establish the identity of the caller. We must assume that the jury resolved the conflict between Vela's and Orozco-Santillan's testimony in favor of Vela. See Goode, 814 F.2d at 1355. Therefore, there was sufficient evidence such that a reasonable jury could find that Orozco-Santillan was the person who made these threats to assault Vela. Miller, 771 F.2d at 1234.
The judgment of the district court is
AFFIRMED.
18 U.S.C. Sec. 115(a)(1)(B) states, "Whoever threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under such section, with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)."
We find the case law interpreting 18 U.S.C. Sec. 871 (Threats Against the President) particularly relevant.