887 F2d 1089 Dupper v. General Motors Corporation
[…] The motion was granted, and Dupper appeals.

DISCUSSION

Defective Design

6

Under Oregon law, "[o]ne who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer ... is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition...." Or.Rev.Stat. Sec. 30.920. Subsection (3) states that this section "shall be construed in accordance with the Restatement (Second) of Torts sec. 402A, Comments a to m (1965)." The trial judge granted the defendant's motion for a directed verdict "for all the reasons stated in the defendant's memoranda, and the arguments and with reference specifically to Quirk v.