867 F2d 1080 Deford v. Soo Line Railroad Company
[…] 29

Here Wisconsin Central filed a notice of exemption which was stayed by the ICC. After evaluating comments by the RLEA and other interested parties, the ICC lifted the stay, but continued to review the transaction. After bringing this action in federal court, the RLEA filed a petition to revoke the exemption and impose labor protective conditions, which the ICC denied.

30

The broad grant of power given the ICC in governing railway transactions is illustrated on the face of the ICA. The exclusivity of the ICC's authority is expressly set out in section 10501(d) which states: "The jurisdiction of the Commission ... over transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this title with respect to the rates, classifications, rules and practices of such carriers, is exclusive." In sections 1144, 1145, and 1166, Congress granted to the ICC the power to require extensive informational reports from rail carriers, including detailed financial data.