867 F2d 1080 Deford v. Soo Line Railroad Company
[…] In sections 1144, 1145, and 1166, Congress granted to the ICC the power to require extensive informational reports from rail carriers, including detailed financial data. The ICC in turn promulgated detailed regulations directing railroads to submit comprehensive financial and other operating data. 49 C.F.R. Part 1201. In determining whether to approve a transaction, the ICC is directed to consider both the financial aspects of the sale of rail lines to the non-carrier and the impact of the sale upon all employees involved. See 49 U.S.C. Secs. 10901(a), (e). Furthermore, the ICC has discretion to condition its approval of a section 10901 transaction on the imposition of labor protective agreements containing a "fair and equitable arrangement for the protection of the interests of railroad employees adversely affected by the transaction." 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10901(e). Thus, the ICC has obtained extensive information concerning the sale of Lake States Division and is uniquely qualified to evaluate the claims that Deford and the RLEA have brought before it.