In re NORTH SIDE LUMBER COMPANY, Debtor,
[…] ORS 656.564(1).
Industrial reads this passage as creating a property interest at the time when insurance premiums become due. We reject that interpretation. The underscored language refers to the amount of the insurer's lien. The statute is silent with regard to the date on which the lien attaches. Compare ORS 656.566, which provides that the workers' compensation insurer's lien in favor of Oregon's Industrial Accident Commission "shall attach upon the filing of a notice of claim of lien with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located." (Emphasis added). Compare also the original version of ORS 656.564(1), which provided until 1933 that the workers' compensation insurer's lien "shall attach from the date of commencement of such labor on such property." 1917 Or Laws ch 288 Sec. 24 (emphasis added).