857 F.2d 1479
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, "third party payor" does not include the Arizona health care cost containment system or the Arizona long-term care system.
(Footnote omitted) (emphasis added). Section 11-291(A) does not state that Coconino is a payor of last resort to all providers of health care services to indigents within the county. The language in the statute that refers to the payment of expenses "to the extent that such expenses are not covered by a third party payor," does not apply to Native Americans, or any other indigents not confined in a county corrections facility. The record before us does not support Coconino's contention it is a payor of last resort.
III.
EQUAL PROTECTION