827 F2d 380 United States v. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
[…] We hold the district court did not err in entering summary judgment in this case.

13

Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.

*

The Honorable Thomas E. Fairchild, Senior Circuit Judge for the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, sitting by designation

1

The Honorable Harry H. MacLaughlin, United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota

2

44 U.S.C. Sec. 3106 provides:

Unlawful removal, destruction of records. The head of each Federal agency shall notify the [Federal Records] Archivist of any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, or destruction of records in the custody of the agency of which he [or she] is the head that shall come to his [or her] attention, and with the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney General for the recovery of records he [or she] knows or has reason to believe have been unlawfully removed from his [or her] agency, or from another Federal agency whose records have been transferred to his [or her] legal custody. In any case in which the head of the agency does not initiate an action for such recovery or other redress within a reasonable period of time after being notified of any such unlawful action, the Archivist shall request the Attorney General to initiate such an action, and shall notify the Congress when such a request has been made.

3

The Supreme Court has found such a divestiture in cases where