787 F2d 592 Melvin Persky v. Calvin Edwards
[…] This Court does take note of the fact that the United States Parole Commission's adoption of rules and regulations to structure the exercise of its discretion with regard to parole revocation does not come within the scope of the ex post facto clause.1

II.

12

It is clear that at the time of petitioner's conviction in 1975, there was no regulation with respect to the running of subsequent sentences and parole violator terms, although the government alleges that the general practice was to run such sentences consecutively. In 1976, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4210(b)(2) was enacted which provided:

13

[I]n the case of a parolee who has been convicted of a Federal, State, or local crime committed subsequent to his release on parole, and such crime is punishable by a term of imprisonment, detention or incarceration in any penal facility, the Commission shall determine, in accordance with the provisions of section 4214(b) or (c), whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense, but in no case shall such service together with such time as the parolee has previously served in connection with the offense for which he was

14

In Ruip v. United States, 555 F.2d 1331 (6th Cir. 1977), we concluded that while 'parole consideration is a part of the law annexed to the crime,' 'administrative guidelines on parole [do not] come within the prohibition against ex post facto laws.' Id. at 1335. We noted:

15