783 F.2d 181
[…] Id.; Marino v. INS, 537 F.2d 686, 691-92 (2d Cir.1976).
Zinnanti, 651 F.2d at 421. Although petitioner may challenge the constitutionality of his guilty pleas in another forum, see Downs-Morgan v. United States, 765 F.2d 1534 (11th Cir.1985), the Board of Immigration Appeals was not authorized to evaluate the validity of petitioner's state court convictions.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed and the automatic stay is dissolved.
The Honorable Jean S. Breitenstein, United States Circuit Judge, heard oral argument in this case but did not participate in the final decision
8 U.S.C. Sec. 1251(a)(4) (1982) provides:
Any alien in the United States ... shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who--
(4) is convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years after entry and either sentenced to confinement or confined therefor in a prison or corrective institution, for a year or more, or who at any time after entry is convicted of two crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct, regardless of whether confined therefor and regardless of whether the convictions were in a single trial.