754 F2d 1200 United States v. T Crabtree
[…] 10

Crabtree indicates he will raise five issues on the latter appeal: (1) the presence of a "contaminated" juror on the panel during trial; (2) the lack of evidence of two separate predicate acts required under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1962; (3) the lack of evidence with respect to the court's ruling on a motion under U.S. v. James, 590 F.2d 575 (5th Cir. en banc), cert. denied, 442 U.S. 917, 99 S.Ct. 2836, 61 L.Ed.2d 283 (1979); (4) the impropriety of government counsel's rebuttal argument; and (5) the admissibility of prejudicial tapes concerning Crabtree's spouse.

11

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3143(b) provides in pertinent part:

12

(b) Release or Detention Pending Appeal by the Defendant.--The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, be detained, unless the judicial officer finds--

13

(1) by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released pursuant to section 3143(b) or (c); and

14

(2) that the appeal is not for purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in reversal or an order for a new trial.

15

Under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 9(c), the burden of establishing the criteria enumerated in Sec. 3143(b) rests with Crabtree. In this application proceeding, he need not be concerned with the need for a showing by clear and convincing evidence that he was not likely to flee or pose a danger to the community. The district court made that finding in his favor and I will not disturb it. The remaining tests are whether the appeal (a) is taken for the purpose of delay, (b) raises a substantial question of law or fact, and (c) is likely to result in reversal or an order for a new trial.

16

There is no reason to pass on whether delay or insubstantiality are present because Crabtree has failed to carry the burden imposed on him to show that his appeal is likely to result in reversal or a new trial order. Crabtree's application is presented to me without a transcript.