650 F2d 1046 Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Van Raden
[…] The loss was passed through to the Van Radens on their individual tax returns and offset against their other income.

5

The Commissioner determined that the partnership's deduction in 1972 of the cost of feed consumed in 1973 and 1974 constituted a material distortion of income and issued notices of deficiency totalling $206,539. The Van Radens filed timely petitions in the Tax Court seeking a redetermination of the deficiencies. The Tax Court found for the Van Radens, Van Raden v. Commissioner, 71 T.C. 1083 (1979), and the Commissioner appeals.II. THE STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

6

I.R.C. § 446(a) provides that "(t)axable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books." Treas.Reg. § 1.471-6(a) provides that "(a) farmer may make his return upon an inventory method instead of the cash receipts and disbursements method. It is optional with the farmer which of those methods is used "1 Western Trio-VR used the cash method of accounting.

7