639 F.2d 922
[…] We agree with the district court, however, that we are precluded from addressing this claim because of Gruttola's failure to raise the issue before or during his trial as required by state law.
It is undisputed that Gruttola failed to raise this objection to the identification testimony either at the Wade hearing, where other objections were made to the police lineup, or by motion before, during or after trial. The issue was squarely raised for the first time before the Appellate Division. New York law on the timing of objections to identification testimony is clear. Section 710.70 of New York's Criminal Procedure Law states that the "exclusive method of challenging the admissibility" of identification testimony is by a motion to suppress and that "a defendant who does not make such a motion before or in the course of a criminal action waives his right to judicial determination of any such contention."
Under Wainwright v. Sykes, supra, federal courts on habeas review of state convictions will not entertain federal claims on which the state courts have refused to pass due to procedural defaults.