626 F.2d 1163
[…] All such connections shall be made in accordance with rules and regulations which shall be adopted from time to time by the authority, which rules and regulations may provide for a charge for making any such connection in such reasonable amount as the authority may fix and establish.
15 U.S.C. §§ 51, 2 and 8
The District Court found that the State action immunity doctrine of Parker v. Brown, 317 U.S. 341, 63 S.Ct. 307, 87 L.Ed. 315 (1943), controlled, rendering defendants immune from the antitrust claims because of the State policy to provide monopoly public water service under Va. Code § 15.1-1261. Shrader v. Horton, 471 F.Supp. 1236 (W.D.Va.1979). The antitrust question has not been raised on appeal
The Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1342 (1948), provides:
The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where:
(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and,
(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and,
(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.
Since the District Court decision was rendered, the Virginia statute, § 15.1-1261, supra, was amended April 3, 1980 to read as follows:
Water and sewer connections.