606 F.2d 460
[…] Co. v. Benjamin, supra, 328 U.S. at 429-30, 66 S.Ct. 1142
See 91 Cong.Rec. 1442-44, 1477-89 (1945)
See also 91 Cong.Rec. 483 (remarks of Senators Radcliffe and Ferguson); 1480 (remarks of Senator Pepper)
15 U.S.C. § 1014 provides:
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to affect in any manner the application to the business of insurance of the Act of July 5, 1935, as amended, known as the National Labor Relations Act, or the Act of June 25, 1938, as amended, known as the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, or the Act of June 5, 1920, known as the Merchant Marine Act, 1920.
15 U.S.C. § 1603 provides:
This subchapter does not apply to the following:
(1) Credit transactions involving extensions of credit for business or commercial purposes, or to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities, or to organizations.
(2) Transactions in securities or commodities accounts by a broker-dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(3) Credit transactions, other than real property transactions, in which the total amount to be financed exceeds $25,000.
(4) Transactions under public utility tariffs, if the Board determines that a State regulatory body regulates the charges for the public utility services involved, the charges for delayed payment, and any discount allowed for early payment.
(5) Credit transactions primarily for agricultural purposes in which the total amount to be financed exceeds $25,000.