606 F.2d 460
[…] Cong.Rec. 481 (1945). See also id. at 1487 (remarks of Senator Ferguson); Prudential Ins. Co. v. Benjamin, supra, 328 U.S. at 429-30, 66 S.Ct. 1142
See 91 Cong.Rec. 1442-44, 1477-89 (1945)
See also 91 Cong.Rec. 483 (remarks of Senators Radcliffe and Ferguson); 1480 (remarks of Senator Pepper)
15 U.S.C. § 1014 provides:
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to affect in any manner the application to the business of insurance of the Act of July 5, 1935, as amended, known as the National Labor Relations Act, or the Act of June 25, 1938, as amended, known as the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, or the Act of June 5, 1920, known as the Merchant Marine Act, 1920.
15 U.S.C. § 1603 provides:
This subchapter does not apply to the following:
(1) Credit transactions involving extensions of credit for business or commercial purposes, or to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities, or to organizations.