606 F.2d 460
[…] (3) Credit transactions, other than real property transactions, in which the total amount to be financed exceeds $25,000.
(4) Transactions under public utility tariffs, if the Board determines that a State regulatory body regulates the charges for the public utility services involved, the charges for delayed payment, and any discount allowed for early payment.
(5) Credit transactions primarily for agricultural purposes in which the total amount to be financed exceeds $25,000.
For example, 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) defines "finance charge" as "the sum of all charges" imposed directly or indirectly "as an incident to the extension of credit, including any of the following types of charges which are applicable: * * * (5) Premium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting the creditor against the obligor's default or other credit loss."
At the outset we reject Paco's argument that under National Securities the McCarran Act exemption extends to people who are neither the insurance company nor the insured. Paco points to the following language in the National Securities case: