574 F2d 643 Bean Sons Co v. Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] 34

The Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051 et seq., provides that "any person adversely affected . . . or any consumer or consumer organization" may seek circuit court review of a consumer product safety rule. Id. § 2060(a). Review is to be in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq., and "(t)he consumer product safety rule shall not be affirmed unless the Commission's findings under section 2058(c) . . . are supported by substantial evidence on the record taken as a whole." 15 U.S.C. § 2060(c).

35

Section 2058(c)(1) requires findings with respect to:

36

"(A) the degree and nature of the risk of injury the rule is designed to eliminate or reduce;

37

"(B) the approximate number of consumer products, or types or classes thereof, subject to such rule;

38

"(C) the need of the public for the consumer products subject to such rule, and the probable effect of such rule upon the utility, cost, or availability of such products to meet such need; and

39

"(D) any means of achieving the objective of the order while minimizing adverse effects on competition or disruption or dislocation of manufacturing and other commercial practices consistent with the public health and safety."

40

Section 2058(c)(2) provides that the Commission must also find:

41

"(A) that the rule (including its effective date) is reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated with such product;

42

"(B) that the promulgation of the rule is in the public interest; . . . "

43

In connection with the requirement that the rule be "reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury," the House Committee Report had the following to say:

44