UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] He did admit that in passing, or attempting to pass, the checks he had used a false name, Larry Wong, and had endorsed each check with the name Larry Wong. Defendant used a false Montana driver's license in the name of "Larry Wong" when he negotiated the checks.
Apparently without objection, the district court in Instruction No. 13 instructed the jury that the essential elements of the crimes charged in the indictment were as follows:
The criminal statute upon which the indictment is based is 18 U.S.C. 513(a). That statute reads in part as follows:
Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security of ... an organization, with intent to deceive another person, organization, or government .... shall be guilty of a crime.
The term "counterfeited" means a document that purports to be genuine but is not, because it has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety.
The term "security" means, among other things, a traveler's check.