551 F.2d 1090
[…] Scanlon, 234 F.Supp. 140 (E.D.N.Y.1964); Sherwood v. United States, 228 F.Supp. 247 (E.D.N.Y.1964).
Notwithstanding this contrary precedent, we reverse the district judge and hold the liability to be a dischargeable debt.
All the cases cited by the government rely on Botta v. Scanlon, 314 F.2d 392 (2d Cir. 1963), which holds that the liability imposed under Section 6672 is a "tax" within the meaning of the Internal Revenue Code's Anti-Injunction Statute, applicable to suits brought to restrain "the assessment or collection of any tax " (emphasis added). 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a).2
The Botta court based its decision on Section 6671 of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 6671 mandates that
"any reference in this title (which includes the Anti-Injunction Statute) to 'tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter (which includes Section 6672)."
No provision equivalent to Section 6671 applies to references to "taxes" in the Bankruptcy Act.