551 F.2d 1090
[…] Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. No penalty shall be imposed under section 6653 for any offense to which this section is applicable."
26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) provides in full:
"(a) Tax. Except as provided in sections 6212(a) and (c), 6213(a), and 7426(a) and (b)(1), no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.
By so holding, we need not consider Sotelo's alternative argument that Mrs. Sotelo is entitled to a state homestead exemption free from her husband's Section 6672 liability
This opinion has been circulated among all judges of this court in regular active service.