529 US 344 Norfolk Southern Railway Co v. Shanklin
[…] uniform to the extent practicable. A State may adopt or continue in
force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety until the
Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation or issues an order
covering the subject matter of the State requirement." 20106.

10

Although the pre-emption provision contains an exception, see ibid., it is inapplicable here.

11

Three
years after passing the FRSA, Congress enacted the Highway Safety Act
of 1973, 203, 87 Stat. 283, which, among other things, created the
Federal Railway-Highway Crossings Program (Crossings Program), see 23
U.S.C. 130. That program makes funds available to States for the "cost
of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of
railway-highway crossings." 130(a). To participate in the Crossings
Program, all States must "conduct and systematically maintain a survey
of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require
separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and
implement a schedule of projects for this purpose." 130(d). That
schedule must, "[a]t a minimum, a provide signs for all railway-highway
crossings." Ibid.

12

The
Secretary, through the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), has
promulgated several regulations implementing the Crossings Program. One