484 F.2d 11
[…] PPM 90-1 was issued under date of August 24, 1971, setting forth guidelines for implementing Sec. 102(2)(C) of NEPA, 49 U.S. C. Sec. 1653(f) (Sec. 4(f) of Department of Transportation Act), 16 U.S.C. Sec. 470f (Sec. 106 of National Historic Preservation Act), and Sec. 309 of the Clean Air Act of 1970.
See R. Peterson and R. Kennan, Jr., The Federal-Aid Highway Program: Administrative Procedures and Judicial Interpretation, 2 Envir.L.Rep. 50001 (hereinafter Peterson and Kennan), for a more extended discussion of the administration of the program
Section 105(a) requires the submission of "programs of proposed projects" for approval, "as soon as practicable after the apportionments for the Federal-aid systems have been made for any fiscal year." Program approval does not, however, relate to any broad plans of the state as involved in this case, but means individual projects
Section 106(a) requires approval of plans, specifications, and estimates for each proposed project included in an approved program.