484 F.2d 11
[…] Section 105(a) requires the submission of "programs of proposed projects" for approval, "as soon as practicable after the apportionments for the Federal-aid systems have been made for any fiscal year." Program approval does not, however, relate to any broad plans of the state as involved in this case, but means individual projects
Section 106(a) requires approval of plans, specifications, and estimates for each proposed project included in an approved program. Upon PS&E approval the federal government becomes contractually obligated to pay its proportionate share of the cost
23 C.F.R. Sec. 1.2(b) (1972) defines project as:
"An undertaking by a State highway department for highway construction, including preliminary engineering, acquisition of rights-of-way and actual construction, or for highway planning and research, or for any other work or activity to carry out the provisions of the Federal laws for the administration of Federal aid for highways."
The way Federal-aid highway funds are disbursed may be seen as contributing heavily to this practice by the states. Peterson and Kennan, supra.