366 F2d 668 Udall v. M Littell
[…] House Committee on Indian Affairs, Investigation of Indian Frauds, H.R.Rep. No. 98, 42d Cong., 3d Sess. 3 (1873).

19

While we need not speculate to counter Appellee's speculation, it should be noted that applying Appellee's type of argument to another relevant statute could lead to an inference that Congress believed the Secretary possessed the authority to cancel. The Act of June 26, 1936, ch. 851, 49 Stat. 1984, 25 U.S.C. § 81a (1964), provides that claims contracts made before that date could be for an indefinite duration, thus lifting the restrictions of Section 81 for a limited category of contracts. One of its provisos is "That nothing herein contained shall limit the power of the Secretary of the Interior, after due notice and hearing and for proper cause shown, to cancel any such contract or agreement." Appellee argues that this proviso merely permits the Secretary to cancel contracts which were being validated by the main body of the Section,i. e., ones for an indefinite duration.