35 F3d 566 McGlone v. Cintas Corporation
[…] (App. 17). Based on these two findings, the district court found dismissal to be warranted. Because we find no error in the court's analysis, the decision of the district court is

21

AFFIRMED.

*

Honorable Ralph B. Guy, Jr., assumed senior status on September 1, 1994

**

Honorable Robert H. Cleland, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan, sitting by designation

1

Rental Uniform Service was a predecessor corporation to Cintas Corporation

2

Section 336.130 provides in part:

(1) Employes may, free from restraint or coercion by the employers or their agents, associate collectively for self-organization and designate collectively representatives of their own choosing to negotiate the terms and conditions of their employment to effectively promote their own rights and general welfare. Employes, collectively and individually, may strike, engage in peaceful picketing, and assemble collectively for peaceful purposes.

(2) Neither employers or their agents nor employes or associations, organizations or groups of employes shall engage or be permitted to engage in unfair or illegal acts or practices or resort to violence, intimidation, threats or coercion.

3

Although McGlone only challenges the removal of this action on the ground that her claim is not preempted by federal law, we note that had Cintas not listed diversity of citizenship as a basis for removal, it is not clear that the removal of this case would have been proper. See Tisdale v.