340 F3d 497 The People v. Carl Franklin Harrison
[…] (Jackson v. Indiana, supra, 406 U.S. at pp. 725-726.) Here, by contrast, there were conflicting expert opinions, and the record amply suggests Harrison was not consistently incompetent.

16

We would reach the same conclusion, for the same reasons, if we believed Judge Quaschnick's findings were to be considered, under Jackson and Davis, without regard to the three-year limitation.

17

At all relevant times, Welfare and Institutions Code section 5008 has provided in part: "(h)(1) For purposes of ... Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5350) [dealing with conservatorship for gravely disabled persons], 'gravely disabled' means either of the following: [] ... [] (B) A condition in which a person, has been found mentally incompetent under Section 1370 of the Penal Code and all of the following facts exist: [] (i) The indictment or information pending against the defendant at the time of commitment charges a felony involving death, great bodily harm, or a serious threat to the physical well-being of another person. [] (ii) The indictment or information has not been dismissed. [] (iii) As a result of mental disorder, the person is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings taken against him or her and to assist counsel in the conduct of his or her defense in a rational manner." (Italics added.)

18

Even an error of such magnitude does not divest the trial court of jurisdiction in the fundamental sense. (People v. Superior Court (Marks) (1991) 1 Cal.4th 56, 63-71; In re Griffin, supra, 67 Cal.2d at pp. 346-347.)

19