340 F3d 497 The People v. Carl Franklin Harrison
[…] As the California Supreme Court has acknowledged, a party may choose not to contest a disqualification order for a number of reasons. (Curle v. Superior Court (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1057, 1071.) We cannot say, under the circumstances of this case, that Richardson could not have had a satisfactory reason. Accordingly, we must reject the claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. (People v. Kipp, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 367.)

251

Moreover, writ relief would not have been granted had it been sought. Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4, subdivision (c)(3) is clear and unequivocal: "A party may file no more than one statement of disqualification ... unless facts suggesting new grounds for disqualification are first learned of or arise after the first statement of disqualification was filed...." Absent new grounds for disqualification, this statute permits the filing of one statement of disqualification, not one by the litigant and one by his or her attorney.