340 F3d 497 The People v. Carl Franklin Harrison
[…] I don't believe that individual can be fair, while I was unable to show cause to get him dismissed in that manner, I certainly think that a peremptory challenge should have been used as far as he's concerned. And that's my request."

267

Harrison now contends that Judge O'Neill's failure to grant him additional peremptory challenges violated the equal protection clause and also constituted an abuse of discretion. We disagree.

268

Code of Civil Procedure section 231, subdivision (a) provides in part:

269

"In criminal cases, if the offense charged is punishable with death, or with imprisonment in the state prison for life, the defendant is entitled to 20 and the people to 20 peremptory challenges. Except as [not pertinent here], in a trial for any other offense, the defendant is entitled to 10 and the state to 10 peremptory challenges."

270

Division 2 of the Fourth District Court of Appeal has observed, "As far as our research has determined, courts have never interpreted Code of Civil Procedure section 231, subdivision (a) or its predecessor statute (Pen.