340 F3d 497 The People v. Carl Franklin Harrison
[…] 52

Evidence Code section 1035.4 states, in pertinent part: "The court may compel disclosure of information received by the sexual assault counselor which constitutes relevant evidence of the facts and circumstances involving an alleged sexual assault about which the victim is complaining and which is the subject of a criminal proceeding if the court determines that the probative value outweighs the effect on the victim, the treatment relationship, and the treatment services if disclosure is compelled."

53

Harrison includes section 1123 as part of the general legal framework.