340 F3d 497 The People v. Carl Franklin Harrison
[…] 172

C.Burden of Proof at Restored Competence Hearing

173

As previously noted, Harrison challenged the conclusion that he had been restored to competence. A hearing on the restoration issue ( 1372) began on March 7, 1994, before Judge Kane, and concluded on March 14.20 By written ruling, Judge Kane found Harrison competent to stand trial. In so doing, Judge Kane applied the presumption contained in section 1369, subdivision (f) ["It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent"]. Factually, Judge Kane found that Harrison understood the nature of the criminal proceedings, and that he was able to assist in his defense, although whether he would choose to cooperate with defense counsel was uncertain. Judge Kane found:

174