340 F3d 497 The People v. Carl Franklin Harrison
[…] (Heritage Cablevision of Cal., Inc. v. Pusateri (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 517, 522.) In other words, an act may be both a crime and a tort; the wrongdoer may be both convicted of the crime and held liable civilly for the tort; and the failure to specify a penalty for the crime does not affect the right to recover civilly for the tort. (1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (3d ed. 2000) Introduction to Crimes, 4, p. 15.) Section 9 does not make the vexatious litigant statutes applicable to criminal proceedings. As for Code of Civil Procedure section 170 et seq., nothing in the language of those statutes expressly limits them to a particular type of action. In fact, Code of Civil Procedure section 170.5, subdivision (f) broadly defines "proceeding" as "the action, case, cause, motion, or special proceeding to be tried or heard by the judge," while Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6, subdivision (1) refers to a disqualified judge trying "any civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character ...." (Italics added.) Clearly, the disqualification statutes are not analogous to the vexatious litigant provisions.