340 F3d 497 The People v. Carl Franklin Harrison
[…] Had he realized otherwise, he would not have made the statements he did. Richardson further asserted that on August 19, Judge O'Neill made an express finding that Harrison was a pathological liar and was malingering and acting crazy to avoid going to trial. Richardson claimed he first learned of these facts on October 3.

239

Judge O'Neill asked Richardson to address Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4, subdivision (c)(3), which provided then, as now:

240

"A party may file no more than one statement of disqualification against a judge unless facts suggesting new grounds for disqualification are first learned of or arise after the first statement of disqualification was filed. Repetitive statements of disqualification not alleging facts suggesting new grounds for disqualification shall be stricken by the judge against whom they are filed."

241

Judge O'Neill pointed out that Harrison had already attempted to disqualify him under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1 and that such disqualifications could not be done "in seriatim."