340 F3d 497 The People v. Carl Franklin Harrison
[…] (Cf. Cooper v. Oklahoma, supra, 517 U.S. [at pp. 366-369] [a requirement that a criminal defendant prove his incompetence by clear and convincing evidence violates the due process clause of the federal Constitution].)" (People v. Jones (1997) 15 Cal.4th 119, 158, parallel citations omitted, overruled on other grounds in People v. Hill, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 823, fn. 1.)

22

At all relevant times, subdivisions (c) and (d) of section 1372 have provided: "(c) When a defendant is returned to court with a certification that competence has been regained, the court shall notify either the community program director, the county mental health director, or the regional center director and the Director of Developmental Services, as appropriate, of the date of any hearing on the defendant's competence and whether or not the defendant was found by the court to have recovered competence. [] (d) Where the committing court approves the certificate of restoration to competence as to a person in custody, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the person is entitled to be admitted to bail or released on own recognizance status pending conclusion of the proceedings. Where the superior court approves the certificate of restoration to competence regarding a person on outpatient status, unless it appears that the person has refused to come to court, that person shall remain released either on own recognizance status, or, in the case of a developmentally disabled person, either on the defendant's promise or on the promise of a responsible adult to secure the person's appearance in court for further proceedings. Where the person has refused to come to court, the court shall set bail and may place the person in custody until bail is posted."

23

"Not including a jury trial (People v. Murrell, supra, 196 Cal.App.3d 822, 826)."

(Fn24). People v.