195 F3d 238 Airborne Freight Corporation v. United States of America et al.
[…] 3

See id. (defining actions in the nature of interpleader).

4

See White v. FDIC, 19 F.3d 249, 251 (5th Cir. 1994) (defining interpleader as a "procedural device which entitles a person holding money or property, concededly belonging at least in part to another, to join in a single suit two or more persons asserting mutually exclusive claims to the fund").

5

See FED. R. CIV. P. 22 (allowing "plaintiff [to] join[] defendants . . . when their claims are such that the plaintiff is or may be exposed to double or multiple liability"); 28 U.S.C. 1335 (granting original jurisdiction to the district courts in "any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader" "if two or more adverse claimants . . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property" as shall have been pleaded into court).

6

The order of the first court cannot reasonably be read as anything but a general judgment against Airborne. Most importantly, the order reads on its face as a general judgment, satisfiable by any as sets held by Airborne.