106 F3d 411 United States v. Schukay
[…] This contention lacks merit because an appeal from a ruling on a 28 U.S.C. § 2255 motion is a civil appeal. See United States v. Angelone, 894 F.2d 1129, 1131 (9th Cir.1990); Fed.R.App.P. 4(a)(1) (60-day limit for civil appeals in which United States is party).

4

Schukay contends that the district court should have vacated his term of imprisonment rather than his term of probation because when he was released from prison, he already had served almost all of his eight-month term, and thus was subject to both imprisonment and probation for the same offense. He relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(3), which provides as follows: "A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless ... the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same ... offense." Schukay's judgment provides that "[a]s a condition of probation [he] is [to] serve a term of 8 months."