923 F2d 863 Singh-Dhangu v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] 11

In section 242(b) of the INA, Congress codified these minimum requirements for due process in deportation proceedings. See 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1252(b). Section 242(b) requires that the "alien shall have reasonable opportunity to be present [at the deportation proceeding]." Id. Section 242(b)(1) specifically provides that "the alien shall be given notice, reasonable under all the circumstances, ... of the time and place at which the proceedings will be held." Id.

12

Section 292.5 of Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations, however, provides that "[w]henever a person is required by [the INA to] ... be given notice ... such notice ... shall be given [to] ... the attorney or representative of record, or the person himself if unrepresented." 8 C.F.R. Sec. 292.5.

13

Here, the EOIR complied with 8 C.F.R. Sec. 292.5 by notifying Dhangu's attorney of record of the scheduled deportation hearing. Thus, the issue is whether this notice procedure is reasonable under the circumstances. See Mullane, 339 U.S. at 314-15.

14