902 F2d 192 Magnone v. United States V Magnone
[…] United States, 389 F.2d 437, 442 (Ct.Cl.1968).

6

In their IRS claim, plaintiffs relied on 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6601(c) and sought suspension of all interest accrued on each of the three deficiency assessments. Their federal court complaint relied on 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6404(e) and sought abatement only of that interest which had accrued on those deficiencies in the year 1979. As Judge Mukasey described in detail, these claims are entirely different and therefore cannot satisfy the jurisdictional requirement of the prior-claim rule.

7

Finally, section 6404(e), on which plaintiffs now rely, applies only to "interest accruing with respect to deficiencies or payments for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978." Pub.L. No. 99-514, Sec. 1563(b)(1), 100 Stat. 2085, 2762 (1986).