883 F2d 70 Watkins v. K Turnage
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

22

AFFIRMED.

1

The Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Pub.L. No. 93-112 Sec. 2, 87 Stat. 357 (1973) (current version of 29 U.S.C. Sec. 701 (1987) et seq.), is a comprehensive statutory scheme directed toward the assistance of handicapped persons. The Act is designed to facilitate the development and implementation of programs for vocational rehabilitation and independent living with the guarantee of equal opportunity and access to such programs for these persons. It encourages the hiring of handicapped persons and proscribes handicap discrimination

2 U.S.C. Sec. 7513(a) (1987) provides: "Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service."

3

The nexus presumption has not been applied in all employee appeals from dismissal based upon proof of their sexual molestation of minors.