86 F3d 1179 Schafer v. United States
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2) (1994) (requiring Commerce in administrative review to determine dumping margins and duties for entries during review period). Essentially Commerce assumes that the rate of dumping reflected in its sample sales characterizes the sales of all goods entered during the review period.

3

Appellant asserts that Commerce's approach contravenes 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(1), which provides that Commerce "shall publish an antidumping duty order which ... directs customs officers to assess an antidumping duty equal to the amount by which the foreign market value of the merchandise exceeds the United States price of the merchandise.... " 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(1) (1994).