838 F2d 467 Murry's Steaks Inc v. United States
[…] This is true of Murry's 1913 Greenmount Avenue location in Baltimore, which annually receives 50 to 60 percent of its nearly one million dollars of gross receipts in the form of food stamps.

4

In January and February of 1984, Mr. Charles Wilson, the manager of Murry's Greenmount Avenue location, twice purchased food stamps from undercover police officers at a discount of their face value. He pocketed the difference between the face value of the food stamps and their discounted value. He subsequently pled guilty to one count of violating 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2024, which prohibits trafficking in food stamps.

5

The applicable statute, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2021(b), provides that disqualification from participation in the Food Stamp program "shall be ... permanent upon ... the first occasion of a disqualification based on the purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons ... by a retail food store ..." It is undisputed that Mr. Wilson committed the trafficking offenses. The only question is whether the retail outlet operated by Murry's on Greenmount Avenue should be held accountable for Mr. Wilson's wrongdoing.

6