64 F3d 656 Cozart v. J Courter III
[…] On the day of the auction, a sample bale of each grower's tobacco is opened for the buyers to inspect, and the lot is sold to the highest bidder. The buyer pays the warehouse, which deducts its commission and pays the remainder to the grower. The tobacco remains in storage at the warehouse until the buyer's agents load the tobacco and remove it from the warehouse.

3

The Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services regulates burley tobacco warehouses under Virginia's Commission Merchant Law, Va.Code Ann. Secs. 3.1-692 to 3.1-722. The Commission Merchant Law requires licensure of any person acting as a commission merchant. Va.Code Ann. Sec. 3.1-693. The definition of commission merchant includes any person "who conducts or operates an auction market, or who shall receive farm products for sale on commission...." Va.Code Ann. Sec. 3.1-692. Thus, the burley tobacco warehouses are regulated under the Commission Merchant Law because they are auction markets. Virginia law also regulates the amount a burley tobacco warehouse may charge for its services as follows:

4